This guide covers the way into Kisakata, the walk to Kanmanji, the islands of Kujukushima and the practical details for a day out.

The islands of Kujukushima stand scattered at the foot of Chokai and look as if they are floating in farmland. The sections below follow the route, the temple, the islands and the times for the day.

Getting to Kisakata

The steps below begin on foot and end with departures for the way back, and the tables that follow add the short drives for those arriving by car.

  1. From Kisakata Station, the walk to Kanmanji takes 15 minutes.
  2. On weekdays, an ordinary train toward Akita leaves Kisakata Station at 17.09 and a limited express Inaho at 17.32.
  3. On weekdays, a limited express Inaho toward Sakata and Tsuruoka leaves Kisakata Station at 17.44.
FromRoute or operatorTime
Kisakata Station to KanmanjiOn footAbout 15 minutes
Nemunooka to KanmanjiBy carAbout 2 minutes
Konoura IC to KanmanjiNihonkai-Tohoku ExpresswayAbout 5 minutes
Kanmanji to the Kisakata local history museumBy carAbout 5 minutes
DirectionTrainWeekday departure
Toward AkitaLimited express Inaho11.04
Toward AkitaOrdinary train17.09
Toward AkitaLimited express Inaho17.32
Toward Sakata and TsuruokaLimited express Inaho11.38
Toward Sakata and TsuruokaLimited express Inaho17.44

Kanmanji, the Temple Beside the Old Lagoon

The weathered wooden gate of Kanman-ji temple with a tiled roof and carved panels, framed by pine trees.
© 掬茶 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

Kanmanji stands on land that was a lagoon with countless small islands. After a major earthquake the bed of the lagoon rose and became land. Matsuo Basho visited Kisakata and composed a haiku there.

The dark-tiled main hall of Kanman-ji temple seen along a stone path through a small garden of trimmed trees.
© 掬茶 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

There is a wide parking lot in front of the temple, and public toilets are provided. Across the wide grounds, cats can be seen chasing each other and basking in the sun. The dates behind the lagoon and the temple are set out below.

YearWhat happened at Kisakata
466 BCThe summit area of Chokai collapsed, and the debris formed the origin of Kujukushima
853Ennin, the head of the Tendai sect, founded Kanmanji
1804A great earthquake lifted the land by about 2 m, and the lagoon became dry land

Kujukushima, the Islands in the Paddies

Freshly planted rice seedlings in flooded paddies at Kisakata, with a clump of pines on a low mound and forested hills behind.
© 掬茶 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

In spring the flooded paddies turn sky blue, in summer the growing rice turns green, in autumn the ripe ears turn golden, and in winter snow turns the scene silver. The islands can be seen from the grounds of Kanmanji and from the tower at Nemunooka.

Flooded paddies at Kisakata reflecting the orange sky as the sun sets over the Sea of Japan on the horizon.
© 掬茶 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

The Kisakata area is a nationally designated natural monument. The tower at Nemunooka looks over the whole of Kujukushima. If you would rather leave the planning to someone else, tours around Kisakata and Kujukushima are available.

Hours and Fees, and Planning the Day

The plan below runs from the walk at the start to the way back, and the opening times and the fees sit beneath it.

Part of the dayStop or legDuration or hours
ArriveKisakata Station to Kanmanji, on footAbout 15 minutes
VisitKanmanjiAbout 40 minutes
VisitThe tower at NemunookaAbout 15 minutes
Head backOrdinary train toward Akita from Kisakata Station17.09
Head backLimited express Inaho toward Sakata and Tsuruoka from Kisakata Station17.44
ItemDetail
Kanmanji hours8:30 to 17:00
Kanmanji admission300 yen
Kisakata local history museum hours9:00 to 16:30, admission until 16:00
Kisakata local history museum admission150 yen
Nemunooka hours9:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Community bus single ride200 yen

Compare options

See partner pricing and availability →

Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. If you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.